lack some solvers in gui

The graphical user interface of Elmer
Post Reply
xiejinzhi
Posts: 22
Joined: 16 Jun 2023, 09:45
Antispam: Yes

lack some solvers in gui

Post by xiejinzhi »

hello ,i am xie,a freshman to elmergui ,i need MgDyn2d solver, but i cant find it
this is mine ,see the red mark
Image
this is ohters,he has more buttons
Image
plz help me ,thanks
xiejinzhi
kevinarden
Posts: 2286
Joined: 25 Jan 2019, 01:28
Antispam: Yes

Re: lack some solvers in gui

Post by kevinarden »

In the Elmer installation directory there is is a share folder/ElmerGUI/edf folder solvers in the edf folder show up in GUI. There is also an edf-extra folder solvers in edf-extra folder can be moved or copied to the edf folder, then they will show up in GUI.
xiejinzhi
Posts: 22
Joined: 16 Jun 2023, 09:45
Antispam: Yes

Re: lack some solvers in gui

Post by xiejinzhi »

kevinarden wrote: 16 Jun 2023, 11:44 In the Elmer installation directory there is is a share folder/ElmerGUI/edf folder solvers in the edf folder show up in GUI. There is also an edf-extra folder solvers in edf-extra folder can be moved or copied to the edf folder, then they will show up in GUI.
thank you very much,it works
Rich_B
Posts: 422
Joined: 24 Aug 2009, 20:18

Re: lack some solvers in gui

Post by Rich_B »

Hello,

The other way to load the extra edf menu files in ElmerGUI is using 'New Project' and selecting the desired extra files. Take a look at Tutorial 1, Heat 3D, in ElmerTutorials.pdf, located here:

https://www.nic.funet.fi/pub/sci/physics/elmer/doc/

and look for the section that describes how to use 'New Project'.

Rich.
xiejinzhi
Posts: 22
Joined: 16 Jun 2023, 09:45
Antispam: Yes

Re: lack some solvers in gui

Post by xiejinzhi »

Rich_B wrote: 16 Jun 2023, 14:48 Hello,

The other way to load the extra edf menu files in ElmerGUI is using 'New Project' and selecting the desired extra files. Take a look at Tutorial 1, Heat 3D, in ElmerTutorials.pdf, located here:

https://www.nic.funet.fi/pub/sci/physics/elmer/doc/

and look for the section that describes how to use 'New Project'.

Rich.
get it ,thank u
Post Reply