Default Settings of Particle Dynamics

Numerical methods and mathematical models of Elmer
willsprocket
Posts: 33
Joined: 18 Jun 2022, 05:32
Antispam: Yes

Re: Default Settings of Particle Dynamics

Post by willsprocket »

Ok. Sorry, I obviously didn't understand how this works. It was confusing to me that the model manual referred to these objects as keywords but they weren't listed as keywords.

Is there a downside to declaring all types (string, real, etc.) regardless if they are a keyword or not?

And this shouldn't be concerning?

Code: Select all

CheckKeyword:  Unlisted keyword: [particle temperature] in section: [solver 2]
CheckKeyword:  Unlisted keyword: [vector field i] in section: [solver 2]
CheckKeyword:  Unlisted keyword: [scalar field i] in section: [solver 2]
CheckKeyword:  Unlisted keyword: [particle charge] in section: [solver 2]
CheckKeyword:  Unlisted keyword: [initial sphere radius] in section: [solver 2]
CheckKeyword:  Unlisted keyword: [initial sphere center] in section: [solver 2]
CheckKeyword:  Unlisted keyword: [particle radius] in section: [solver 2]
CheckKeyword:  Unlisted keyword: [potential variable name] in section: [solver 2]
Thanks again, Will
Last edited by willsprocket on 22 Jun 2022, 22:21, edited 1 time in total.
kevinarden
Posts: 2310
Joined: 25 Jan 2019, 01:28
Antispam: Yes

Re: Default Settings of Particle Dynamics

Post by kevinarden »

No down side

and no concern about the unlisted keyword message
willsprocket
Posts: 33
Joined: 18 Jun 2022, 05:32
Antispam: Yes

Re: Default Settings of Particle Dynamics

Post by willsprocket »

Yet another question ...

Code: Select all

WARNING:: WriteVtuXMLFile: Nonexistent variable: distance
The SIF entry for the solver with ParticleDynamics has...

Code: Select all

  Scalar Field 1 = String distance
  Vector Field 1 = String velocity
 
I'm using Statistical Info = Logical True and can see particles are starting correctly and moving.

My first guess was that the numbering needed to match the solver number (ParticleDynamics is solver 2, electrostatic is solver 1 and is executed "before simulation")

Code: Select all

  Scalar Field 2 = String distance
  Vector Field 2 = String velocity
 
which generates a different error

Code: Select all

WARNING:: WriteVtuFile: Are there really no scalars or vectors?
willsprocket
Posts: 33
Joined: 18 Jun 2022, 05:32
Antispam: Yes

Re: Default Settings of Particle Dynamics

Post by willsprocket »

I was also thinking that this would collect or remove particles at a boundary if set as part of the BC

Code: Select all

  Particle Accumulation = Logical True
  
But it doesn't seem to have that effect.
kevinarden
Posts: 2310
Joined: 25 Jan 2019, 01:28
Antispam: Yes

Re: Default Settings of Particle Dynamics

Post by kevinarden »

Its not the numbering I believe the numbering is the number of the scalar variable to be saved which should start at 1.
the error;
WARNING:: WriteVtuXMLFile: Nonexistent variable: distance

to me means that the code is not using a variable named distance, it may have at one time when the manual was written but perhaps it was changed.

test using
Scalar Field 1 = String Particle Distance
willsprocket
Posts: 33
Joined: 18 Jun 2022, 05:32
Antispam: Yes

Re: Default Settings of Particle Dynamics

Post by willsprocket »

Code: Select all

ERROR:: WriteVTUFile: > Particle Distance < does not exist!
kevinarden
Posts: 2310
Joined: 25 Jan 2019, 01:28
Antispam: Yes

Re: Default Settings of Particle Dynamics

Post by kevinarden »

Interesting the first one is a warning the variable does not exits and the second one is an error the variable does not exist.
Perhaps distance is the correct variable name but it did not get calculated in the solver.
willsprocket
Posts: 33
Joined: 18 Jun 2022, 05:32
Antispam: Yes

Re: Default Settings of Particle Dynamics

Post by willsprocket »

That's a good thought.

I have the following, but Vector Field 1 = String velocity works even without the following set to true

Code: Select all

Particle To Field = Logical True
Is there a way to count the particles collected on a boundary? Furthermore, could I have a particle emitted from a boundary based on a collision (secondary electron emission)?

Thanks, Will
willsprocket
Posts: 33
Joined: 18 Jun 2022, 05:32
Antispam: Yes

Re: Default Settings of Particle Dynamics

Post by willsprocket »

What does this do?

Code: Select all

  Particle Accurate Always = Logical True
  
willsprocket
Posts: 33
Joined: 18 Jun 2022, 05:32
Antispam: Yes

Re: Default Settings of Particle Dynamics

Post by willsprocket »

Well, I have my test working, but once I moved to the full CAD model it doesn't seem to work correctly. On the very first time step the particles go from the initial position to a wide range of scattered locations that don't make sense.
Post Reply