Hello,
I try to convert a gmsh mesh to an elmer mesh using elmergrid, my mesh is ok for gmsh, unfortunately Elmergrid seems to loose some boundaries and elements...
Maybe it's because of the level of precision ?
Thanks for helping.
Elmergrid precision
-
- Posts: 7
- Joined: 04 Apr 2020, 15:31
- Antispam: Yes
Elmergrid precision
- Attachments
-
- temp.msh
- (373.76 KiB) Downloaded 122 times
Re: Elmergrid precision
Take a look at this post, it gives some details about exporting from gmsh to Elmer:
viewtopic.php?f=9&t=7599
In particular, export from gmsh using Ascii format 2.
viewtopic.php?f=9&t=7599
In particular, export from gmsh using Ascii format 2.
-
- Posts: 2312
- Joined: 25 Jan 2019, 01:28
- Antispam: Yes
Re: Elmergrid precision
The unv format works fine. The issue here is the save all elements option. Gmsh by default only saves the grouped elements. If you want them all you either have to get them all into some group or use save all elements. Or there may be cases where you don't want all of the elements.
Re: Elmergrid precision
Here's a screen shot showing the export dialog window:
- Attachments
-
- gmsh-export.png (81.41 KiB) Viewed 1135 times