Salome: Elmer-plugin available

Mesh generators, CAD programs, and other tools
raback
Site Admin
Posts: 4173
Joined: 22 Aug 2009, 11:57
Antispam: Yes
Location: Espoo, Finland
Contact:

Re: Salome: Elmer-plugin available

Post by raback »

Hi,

Rainer, what is the path that the XML files get into the plugin, or do you use the XML files of the Elmer installation?

For this particular problem I just removed "Displacement" from the XML file as this is also the internal default in the code. ElmerGUI knows how to replace "cdim" by the dimension of the case but I think it is easier if you use the defaults.

-Peter
RaJa
Posts: 75
Joined: 22 Oct 2014, 09:48
Antispam: Yes

Re: Salome: Elmer-plugin available

Post by RaJa »

Peter, I take the xmls from the Elmer-installation as in ..\share\ElmerGUI\edf. So when Elmer is updated, I use the most recent configuration.

Where do you get the dimensions from the case? The only information I have found is:

Code: Select all

Coordinate Mapping(3) = 1 2 3
I could extract "cdim" there if that is the correct place.
raback
Site Admin
Posts: 4173
Joined: 22 Aug 2009, 11:57
Antispam: Yes
Location: Espoo, Finland
Contact:

Re: Salome: Elmer-plugin available

Post by raback »

Hi

I think there is very brutal logic checking if any of the max(z)-min(z)>0. Many formats don't come with dimensionality. Also you could have a mesh consisting of 2D elements that is still 3D.

The user may actually give the coordinate system to be "cartesian 2d" or "cartesian 3d" but this only applied to ElmerSolver. If the dimensionality is given the ElmerSolver code will not check the z-coordinate.

-Peter
Post Reply