elmersolver 7.0, requires ELMERSOLVER_STARTINFO again?

Numerical methods and mathematical models of Elmer
Post Reply
NJank
Posts: 99
Joined: 05 Dec 2009, 00:05
Location: Baltimore, MD, USA

elmersolver 7.0, requires ELMERSOLVER_STARTINFO again?

Post by NJank »

just updated from 6.2 to 7.0. noticed that everywhere I used to be able to issue a "elmersolver mymodel.sif" command I now get an ERROR:: ElmerSolver: Unable to find ELMERSOLVER_STARTINFO, can not execute.

since when running a single file, the only point of that startinfo file is to list the name of the sif file, is there a reason the command line parameter isn't valid?
santhosh
Posts: 5
Joined: 21 May 2013, 16:26
Antispam: Yes

Re: elmersolver 7.0, requires ELMERSOLVER_STARTINFO again?

Post by santhosh »

Hi

I get the same error.

Error::ElmerSolver: Unable to find ELMERSOLVER_STARTINFO, can not execute.

Can anyone help me out with this.

Thanks in advance

Santhosh
raback
Site Admin
Posts: 4851
Joined: 22 Aug 2009, 11:57
Antispam: Yes
Location: Espoo, Finland
Contact:

Re: elmersolver 7.0, requires ELMERSOLVER_STARTINFO again?

Post by raback »

Hi

I think that this is a system/compiler issue. The feature has always worked in Unix (not in parallel) and never in Windows - or I haven't known it to work. To my knowledge nothing has been done to the code to remove this functionality.

-Peter
NJank
Posts: 99
Joined: 05 Dec 2009, 00:05
Location: Baltimore, MD, USA

Re: elmersolver 7.0, requires ELMERSOLVER_STARTINFO again?

Post by NJank »

Been a while, but I recall trying the command line thing some years ago (windows) and discovering it didn't work, needed the STARTINFO file. Then, with one of the 6.x versions, it worked, and thinking it was an intentional and welcome change I made all of my scripts (often calling parametrically from within Octave) just use the sif file in the command line. Then with the 7.0 upgrade it stopped working again, and had to revert to the STARTINFO file. so, something changed (seems unintentionally), but it is apparently possible to work that way on Windows.

nickj
raback
Site Admin
Posts: 4851
Joined: 22 Aug 2009, 11:57
Antispam: Yes
Location: Espoo, Finland
Contact:

Re: elmersolver 7.0, requires ELMERSOLVER_STARTINFO again?

Post by raback »

Hi

Perhaps one could make a simple wrapper. For example the following works in Unix

Code: Select all

echo 'case.sif' >! ELMERSOLVER_STARTINFO ; ElmerSolver
and in Windows

Code: Select all

echo case.sif > ELMERSOLVER_STARTINFO & ElmerSolver
Maybe somebody could come up with something prettier...

-Peter
NJank
Posts: 99
Joined: 05 Dec 2009, 00:05
Location: Baltimore, MD, USA

Re: elmersolver 7.0, requires ELMERSOLVER_STARTINFO again?

Post by NJank »

raback wrote:Hi

Perhaps one could make a simple wrapper. For example the following works in Unix

Code: Select all

echo 'case.sif' >! ELMERSOLVER_STARTINFO ; ElmerSolver
and in Windows

Code: Select all

echo case.sif > ELMERSOLVER_STARTINFO & ElmerSolver
Maybe somebody could come up with something prettier...

-Peter
I think that's about as simple as you could get in windows. no overwrite prompt or warning. prettier would be removing the need for the file :)
executable <datafile> is a fairly standard CLI convention. Unless STARTINFO provides some other functionality I'm not award of.
santhosh
Posts: 5
Joined: 21 May 2013, 16:26
Antispam: Yes

Re: elmersolver 7.0, requires ELMERSOLVER_STARTINFO again?

Post by santhosh »

hi

thanks for the help.

i tried to rerun my simulation from scratch and it worked this time.

santhosh
Post Reply